Forgotten Your Password?

Need to Register?

Question Icon

Can I co-sign with a bankruptsy

Hi. My younger sister is buying her first home and asked me to co-sign the loan with her. Although I said yes, I have yet to tell her I filed for Chapter 11 in 2012. I was wondering if this will effect her approval at all? Should I tell her? by feamster582 from Pawtucket, Rhode Island. 25 days ago Reply


George DeVine (gdevine)
#7 ranked lender in Rhode Island - 45 contributions

You don't need to tell her and it shouldn't affect your ability to qualify assuming you've re-established credit.

24 days ago
1
0
William J Acres (William_Acres)
#1 ranked lender in Arizona - 8,453 contributions

More info needed.. but in general, BK's have a 2-3 year waiting period for FHA 4 year for conventional. Since yours was 6 years ago, then it shouldn't be a problem.. how ever, you must have reestablished credit and you would need to meet all the other eligibility requirements to qualify.. as far as her not knowing, if you do agree to cosign and you don't want her to know, be sure to tell your loan officer so he dosent slip and say something he shouldn't. I'm a preferred Lender with California and Arizona being my primary markets. If you or someone you know is looking for financing options, feel free to contact me or pass along my information. 480-287-5714 WilliamAcres.com NMLS# 226347 / LendUS, NMLS 1938/ AZMB0121893

21 days ago
1
0
Subscribe to our news feed.