Forgotten Your Password?

Need to Register?

Question Icon

Can I refinance my mortgage after bankruptcy?

by bill_773_197 from Orange, California. Jun 5th 2013 Reply


William J Acres (William_Acres)
#1 ranked lender in Arizona - 8,588 contributions

Yes,... so long as you were not delinquent and the mortgage has been reaffirmed.. there are mandatory waiting periods, so depending on your loan product and the type of BK you filed (CH7 or CH13) you might have to wait as long as 4 years, although it could also be just 1 year... if you want to know for sure, you should contact a local mortgage broker and let him look at your complete scenario...I'm a Broker here in Scottsdale AZ and I only lend in Arizona. If you or someone you know is looking for financing options, feel free to contact me or pass along my information. 480-287-5714 WilliamAcres.com

Jun 5th 2013
1
0
Stacey Nielsen (Unitywestlending)
#913 ranked lender in California - 123 contributions

Hello Bill, The type of loan you qualify for first as far as time is concerned is FHA with a Chpt. 13 Bankruptcy 1 year of payout must elapse & payment performance must be satisfactory; buyer must receive permission from court to enter into mortgage. A Chpt. 7 Bankruptcy 2 years from discharge date. Either way keep our number handy, call anytime and I promise you will never be thought of as wasting our time, We are here for you to educate and make your refinance experience and enjoyable one working with good people who care. 714-881-5970

Jun 6th 2013
1
0
David Sanders (David_Sanders)
#812 ranked lender in California - 59 contributions

You are looking anywhere generally from 2-4 years after the discharge date. It all depends on if it was financial mismanagement or extenuating circumstances sometimes as well. If you think you may be in that time range and are looking for a refinance. Please let me know. We specialize in previous situations such as bankruptcies and foreclosures. 760-616-1882 David Sanders - Loan Officer, Crossroads Funding.

Jun 5th 2013
0
0
homein superb (homeinsuperb)
#927 ranked lender in California - 25 contributions

yes you can but after 2 yrs with acceptable extenuating circumstance. or 4 yrs. If you think you are elgible to refinance. call us at 9162388884.

Jun 5th 2013
0
0
Mohamed Aboulwafa (CaliberFunding)
#914 ranked lender in California - 3 contributions

The 2 answers below were very good and informative. I offer a credit builder loan. It builds your credit score to get you in the best position to refinance. Please call me if you are interested. 949-355-1219 Mo

Jun 5th 2013
0
0
Dave Metsker (DaveMetsker)
#37 ranked lender in Oregon - 2,317 contributions

The wait is 2 to 4 years.

Jun 5th 2013
0
0
Ryan Overman (ryan.o_200_877)
#904 ranked lender in California - 8 contributions

It depends if it was Chapter 7 or Chapter 13.With Mountain West your looking at. After the discharge date you must wait 7 years for non conforming, 4 years for conforming, and 1-2 years for VA or FHA loans.

Jun 5th 2013
0
0
Shaun Weeks (sweeks)
#902 ranked lender in California - 98 contributions

Chapter 7 you're looking at 2 years after the discharge date and a Chapter 13 you're looking at 1 year after the filling date.

Jun 5th 2013
0
0
Ryan Overman (ryan.o_200_877)
#904 ranked lender in California - 8 contributions

Mountain West guidelines which all the other lenders also follow so some on this site are mistaken. It does depend if were talking Ch 13 or Ch 7 but the general rule is a 7 year wait for non conforming or Jumbo loans, 4 years for conforming, 1-2 years depending if Ch 13 or 7 for FHA and VA loans.

Jun 5th 2013
0
0
Simon Nwoke (SimonNwoke)
#71 ranked lender in Georgia - 37 contributions

Yes, you can refinance your mortgage after bankruptcy. FHA requires two years for chapter 7. For Conventional loan, you have to wait for 4 years. Call me to look at your loan scenario. Or apply at www.maverickfunding.com/simonnwoke

Jun 5th 2013
0
0
Andrew Alfonso (CashCow)
#43 ranked lender in Florida - 271 contributions

Yes.

Jun 6th 2013
0
0
Joe Metzler (JoeMetzler)
#1 ranked lender in Minnesota - 3,875 contributions

Generally speaking, yes, you can potentially refinance after a bankruptcy. Too many variables to mention here, but if it has been at least two-years since the bankruptcy, contact a local mortgage broker, give them a full application, and let them go over all your options.

Jun 6th 2013
0
0
Pete Bass (PeteBass)
#31 ranked lender in Connecticut - 476 contributions

Yes, Depending on the type of Bankruptcy you went through- Your best bet is to find a mortgage banker or broker locally thatcan go over the options that you may have.Pete

Jun 6th 2013
0
0
Joe Shamie (Joe Shamie)
#4 ranked lender in New Jersey - 1,412 contributions

Yes. you will have a 2-7 year waiting period depending on the circumstances surroundingthe bankruptcy and what kind it was.

Jun 6th 2013
0
0
J.D. Peck (MortgageColoradoSprings)
#45 ranked lender in Colorado - 77 contributions

Each loan program has different requirements for the waiting period after your BK, and each will also vary depending upon the type of BK however, it is possible. Speak with a local mortgage banker or broker rather than your conventional bank.

Jun 6th 2013
0
0
Steven Cook (stcookmortgage@gmail.com)
#38 ranked lender in Washington - 256 contributions

Bill -- the answers are mostly correct, though apparently some of the other folks did not notice that Freddie Mac now allows refinance 2 years after discharge date. For up-to-date information that answers your specific situation, you can contact my sister office at Bay Equity 1805 E. Garry Avenue #115 Santa Ana, CA 92705 Phone: 949-201-4225Hope this helps you get things worked out.

Jun 6th 2013
0
0
Subscribe to our news feed.