Forgotten Your Password?

Need to Register?

Question Icon

HelloI wanted to ask if you give mortgage loans out if a chapter 13 has only been 14 months?

by debsstampfel185 from Waukesha, Wisconsin. Mar 11th 2018 Reply


Joe Metzler (JoeMetzler)
#1 ranked lender in Minnesota - 3,717 contributions

The quick answer is YES. The Chapter 13 is old enough that you are no longer automatically disqualified for some loan programs, like an FHA loan. Read the current waiting period guidelines here: https://joemetzler.com/waiting-period-after-foreclosure-short-sale-or-bankruptcy.htm

Mar 11th 2018
1
0
William J Acres (William_Acres)
#1 ranked lender in Arizona - 8,369 contributions

Yes.. lending guidelines require that you have made the last 12 months payments to the trustee on time.. so if you are 14 months out.. then yes.. assuming you meet all other eligibility requirements.. I'm a preferred Lender with California and Arizona being my primary markets. If you or someone you know is looking for financing options, feel free to contact me or pass along my information. 480-287-5714 WilliamAcres.com NMLS# 226347 / RPM Mortgage NMLS 1541014 / AZMB0121893

Mar 12th 2018
1
0
SEAN WRIGHT (LANDMARKMORT)
#6 ranked lender in Wisconsin - 41 contributions

FHA is your best option , as stated. Let us know if you want to submit an application or just call to discus and we can determine if you meet the guidelines.I am based in Wisconsin if you are looking for a local lender. Please advise.

Mar 12th 2018
0
0
Subscribe to our news feed.