Forgotten Your Password?

Need to Register?

Question Icon

I want to know if i could get a mortgage with only being out of bankruptcy for a year?

by jj_241_918_144 from Marion, Illinois. Nov 13th 2012 Reply


Travis Torcoletti (travis.torcoletti)
#0 ranked lender in South Carolina - 372 contributions

In most cases no you can't. You will need to wait 2-3 years from either the date of discharge if there was no property involved or from the date that the home transferred if there was property involved in the BK.

Nov 13th 2012
1
0
William J Acres (William_Acres)
#73 ranked lender in Arizona - 8,726 contributions

It depends on which BK you filed.. 13 or 7, and if there was a home included in the BK.. If a mortgage was included in the BK, then the waiting period will be 3 years from the date the home was transferred out of your name.. (this is not the day you moved out, or the day your BK discharged,,, the guidelines go by the date of transfer.. since lenders can take up to 2 years to file for foreclosure, your waiting period can be quite lengthily).. if no mortgage involved, and you filed BK13, then 1 year after discharge you can go FHA, VA or USDA.. if BK7, then 2 years FHA or VA... I'm a Broker here in Scottsdale AZ and I only lend in Arizona. If you or someone you know is looking for financing options, feel free to contact me or pass along my information. 480-287-5714 WilliamAcres.com

Nov 13th 2012
1
0
Phil Dumouchel (PhilDu)
#32 ranked lender in South Carolina - 2,243 contributions

If it was Chapter 13 it is possible, any other type of bankruptcy you'll likely need to wait until it has been discharged for 2-3 years. - partly depending on the type of mortgage you apply for at that time. Make sure you are re-establishing credit with a good payment history. Any negative reports after having a bk will affect your credit profile much more than for someone who has not.

Nov 13th 2012
0
0
Shaun Fischer (shaun.fischer@guaranteedrate.com)
#64 ranked lender in Illinois - 9 contributions

You will have to wait at least another year depending on the type of BK.

Nov 13th 2012
0
0
Derick Condron (rightstartoregon)
#32 ranked lender in Oregon - 598 contributions

Not Likely typically you will need to be 2 years out. Unless it was a chapter 13 and you have been on your payment plan for 12 months

Nov 13th 2012
0
0
Subscribe to our news feed.