Forgotten Your Password?

Need to Register?

Question Icon

If we are already in a chapter 13 and our home is not in it, can we get a refinance loan on our home?

by clrpowe345 from , California. Apr 21st 2015 Reply


Ron Pippin (RonPippin)
#26 ranked lender in Utah - 157 contributions

Yes, but there are still rules about filing the BK. Normally you will need permission from the BK court. You will have to show at least 1 year of on time payments of the BK.

Apr 22nd 2015
1
0
Michael Creed (MichaelCreed)
#20 ranked lender in Wisconsin - 16 contributions

Absolutely; FHA allows for that. Like the other reply said, there are several caveats that have to be met, but it's doable if you meet them. Please give me a ring at 262-696-9048 or 800-627-1925 x5144 and we can chat about it further; at no cost, of course. -Michael Creed NMLS 50441

Apr 22nd 2015
1
0
William J Acres (William_Acres)
#2 ranked lender in Arizona - 7,917 contributions

yes.. but several things need to be in line with guidelines.. First, you must have made 12 on time payments to the trustee, 2nd you need trustee permission, 3rd, you must meet all eligibility requirements, including credit scores, debt to income ratios, job, income, etc.. .. I'm a Broker here in Scottsdale AZ and I only lend in Arizona. If you or someone you know is looking for financing options, feel free to contact me or pass along my information. William J. Acres, Lender411's number ONE lender in Arizona. 480-287-5714 WilliamAcres.com

Apr 22nd 2015
1
0
Subscribe to our news feed.