Forgotten Your Password?

Need to Register?

Question Icon

Now that I have a US work visa in America, how can I get a loan for a home?

I have lived in America for 3 years, and i have a work visa. My dream is to own a home. How can I move forward in getting hooked up with a loan? by parva.z66679 from Kirkland, Washington. Aug 26th 2015 Reply


Kerry Greenwald (kerry@creeksidem.com)
#99 ranked lender in Washington - 18 contributions

Your first step is to call and get pre-qualified. Check out our reviews on Google and give us a try! Creekside Mortgage Inc 800. 920 .5420

Aug 26th 2015
0
0
Dave Skow (daveskow)
#16 ranked lender in Washington - 143 contributions

8/26/2015Parva - thanks for the post / question ...what type of work visa do you have ?I would suggest getting the loan pre approval process completed so you can determine what you can qualify for ...this process is easy and free ...let us know if we can assist ..thanks and all the best Dave SKow 206 714 9745daveskow@eaglehm.com

Aug 26th 2015
0
0
Carl Self (caself)
#98 ranked lender in Washington - 25 contributions

You can get a loan if you have a work VISA. You must have a Social Security Card, One year remaining on your work VISA and The Employment Authorization Document is required to substantiate work status. If the Employment Authorization Document will expire within one year and a prior history of residency status renewals exists, the Mortgagee may assume that continuation will be granted. If there are no prior renewals, the Mortgagee must determine the likelihood of renewal based on information from the USCIS.A Borrower residing in the U.S. by virtue of refugee or asylee status granted by the USCIS is automatically eligible to work in this country. The Employment Authorization Document is not required, but documentation substantiating the refugee or asylee status must be obtained.These are the conditions of obtaining an approval. Please call me if you need some guidance and advice. I have done several of these type or mortgage loan approvals in the past 26 years.Carl Self (The Seattle Mortgage Professor(The Employment Authorization Document is required to substantiate work status. If the Employment Authorization Document will expire within one year and a prior history of residency status renewals exists, the Mortgagee may assume that continuation will be granted. If there are no prior renewals, the Mortgagee must determine the likelihood of renewal based on information from the USCIS.A Borrower residing in the U.S. by virtue of refugee or asylee status granted by the USCIS is automatically eligible to work in this country. The Employment Authorization Document is not required, but documentation substantiating the refugee or asylee status must be obtainedI have done several of these in the last 26 years and am considered and expert at them.Contact me: Carl Self (The Seattle Mortgage Professor) MLO 1061345206-307-2754 carls@aplending.com

Aug 26th 2015
0
0
Subscribe to our news feed.